Monday, July 13, 2015
[…] In other words, you don't have a choice.

The term "at sea" doesn't always evoke the idea of rivers or coves where so much boating goes on--or does it? Centuries of practice would argue that they are part of the seas, and, in fact, the USCG Rules of Navigation (the COLREGS) embody, in Rule 1, the connectedness of our waters: "These rules shall apply to all vessels upon the high seas and in all waters connected therewith navigable by seagoing vessels."

The Congress and Admiralty Courts have addressed this little "at sea" loophole via the Good Samaritan regulations. Federal Law 46 USC 2303(c) states that the master or individual involved in rendering assistance "is not liable for damages as a result of rendering assistance or for an act or omission in providing or arranging salvage, towage, medical treatment, or other assistance when the individual acts as an ordinary, reasonable and prudent individual would have acted under the circumstances."

In legalese, this creates a high legal hurdle to prove a case against a Good Samaritan. The Admiralty Courts always have considered the chilling effect that a decision against a Good Samaritan would have upon centuries of lifesaving practice.