Monday, July 13, 2015
[…] Monday, July 13, 2015

A "Good Samaritan" Boater's Responsibility--What Is It?

Shortly after I published "Right Place at the Right Time" the other day, Jerry emailed me with a suggestion to do a follow-up article about the "requirement" to help distressed boaters.

That's right, folks--it isn't just a moral obligation to help out someone who's having problems on the water. Granted, that very well may be the thought pattern of a person who stops and renders assistance to another boater. However, as outlined in Federal Law 46 USC 2304, "A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master's or individual's vessel or individuals on board."

The "law of the sea," as it's commonly known, goes on to specify that those who fail to do so can be fined up to $1,000 and imprisoned up to two years. When a maritime law says "shall," it means must. In other words, you don't have a choice.